Home News Membership Rally Gradings Calendar Club History Shields and Life members Honour Roll Newsletters About the Club Privacy Policy  

Mountain District Horse and Pony Club

 

Shields and awards at MDHPC

Contact Us
Site Map
Print
   
 

 

 

 

All names are listed in the order in which they appear on the shield held at the clubrooms.

LIFE MEMBERS

The club is indebted to these life membership holders.

Miss E Grice Mr & Mrs C Giles Mr B Bebbington
Miss M  L Drury Mr & Mrs M Harvie Mr E Barker BEM
Mrs Mary Grant Mr M Jones Sister Purvis
Miss M Douglas (Founder) Mr A W Robinson Mrs J Oliver
Mrs E Hume Mrs J Marshall Mr P Wilson
Mrs J E Adams Mr & Mrs D Tozer Dr G Buist
Miss H Good Mr R Sullivan Mr Denis Carmichael
Mrs Merja Cluning    
 
 
 
Process for deciding on awards
Each instructor, at the lunch break and rally conclusion will award an achievement point and an attitude point. to reflect the best personal achievement by a single rider and the best attitude by a single rider

PRESIDENT'S AWARD
Awarded annually for: Current Rdier, actively participates in Rallies, Outside Competitions, Junior Committee, Club Activities and Working Bees

 
Bridie Cannon & Victoria Harper
2006 - 2007
Emily Shirrefs 2007 - 2008
 Rebecca Rundle 2008 - 2009
 No Award Recipient 2009 - 2010

Liisa Cluning & Victoria Harper

2010 - 2011

Liisa Cluning & Victoria Harper

2011 - 2012
Natasha Ziemer & Victoria Harper
2013-2014
Brooke Cairns 2016-2017
   
   

  

THE MARGARET DOUGLAS  SHIELD

MEMBER YEAR HORSE
Alexandra Duguid 1997  
Christie Hill 1998 Goblin
Sophie Duguid 1999 Rocky
David Williams 2000 Maggie
Jessica Hurst  2001 Lynnie
Monique Bell 2002 Dee
Tegan Wright 2003 Rainbow
Travis Jackson 2004 Delley
Teagan Wright 2005 Katie 
Cassie Jones 2007 Tarsha
Claudia Smith 2009 Nikki
Bailey Oustwoud-Groves 2015  
Paige Brooks 2017 Houston
     

 

THE MYER SHIELD

Awarded annually for general horsemanship

MEMBER YEAR HORSE
Miss E Vial 1951 Pepper
Miss P O'Halloran 1952 Topaz
Rosa Chappel 1953 Cavalcade
Vanda Chapple 1954 Cavalcade
Carol Abrahams 1955 Vulseno
Pamela Jefferson 1956 Red Sails
Ann Moreland 1957 Mahmoud
No competition 1958 - 1959 No competition
Jennifer Branigan 1960 Finlarig
No competition 1961 No competition
Ruth Tozer 1962 Rufus
No competition 1963 - 1964 No competition
Ann Hare 1965 Chester
Meg Tozer 1966 The Pegasus
Meg Tozer 1967 The Pegasus
Annabel Blanks 1968 Meeshka
Christine Hetherington 1969 Day Time
Namoi Pemberton 1970 Royal Routine
Carole Heffernan 1971 Greenways Lady
Diana Leggat 1972 Dark Beauty
Pauline Seymour 1973 Morocco
Sharon Leggat 1974 Shamrock
Pauline Seymour 1975 High Voltage
Kim Atkinson 1976 Nifty
Kaye  Grantion 1977 Toby
Inge Mauch 1978 Bambi
Mark Atkinson 1979 Duke
Kylie McIntyre 1980 Denni
Michelle Matthews 1981 Kandi
Melissa Permezel 1983 Minstrel
No competition 1984 - 1985 No competition
Monica Pereira 1986 Copper
Sarah Berridge 1987 Chokeeta
Delwyne Carlile 1988 Chanel
Liza Walker 1989 Shontai Casper
Belinda Turner 1990 Smokey
Rebecca Lee 1991 Kym
Rebecca Lee 1992 Kym
Annemarie Tutchener 1993 Skyview Bluefire
Annemarie Tutchener 1994 Skyview Magic
Abby Carmichael 1995 Sunshine
Emily Russell 1996 El Paulus
Danielle Breur 1997 Charlie
Emily Russell 1998 Southern Impulse
Megan Andrews 1999 Alinjarra & Desire
Laura Dunk 2000 Ultimate
Megan Andrews 2001 Alinjarra & Desire
Jordy Nethercote 2002 Gunama
Samantha Cluning 2003 St Davids Pride
Alexander Duguid 2004 Dress Circle
Liisa Cluning 2005 Vertraag
Rosie Russell 2006 Imposing Elzevir
Victoria Harper 2007 Bailebrigin
Bridie Cannon 2008 Spearmint
Rebecca Rundle 2009 Brylee Park Ivor
Liisa Cluning 2010 Just Joy

Liisa Cluning &

Victoria Harper

2011 [equal 1st]

2011 [equal 1st]

Just Joy

Bailebrigin & Sunavarch "Larry"

Natasha Ziemer 2012 Birch Ridge Seamus
Natasha Ziemer 2013 Birch Ridge Seamus
Natasha Ziemer 2014 Birch Ridge Seamus
Victoria Harper 2015 Sunavarch "Larry"
Brooke Cairns 2017 Pegasus
     

 

THE WHEATLAND SHIELD

For perpetual competition in general horsemanship   ...   Junior section:  Competed for annually.

MEMBER YEAR HORSE
Sharon Brown 1952 Derrymore
Gwenda Beveridge 1953 Comodore
David Chapple 1954 Harmony
Barbara Jefferson 1955 Red Sails
Ann Moreland 1956 Mahmoud
Jennifer Hall 1957 Huntsman
No competition 1958 -1959 No competition
John Anderson 1960 Ken
No competition 1961 No competition
Theo van Hoff 1962 ShowGirl
No competition 1963 - 1964 No competition
Meg Tozer 1965 The Pegasus
Kate Morgan 1966 The Moon
Kate Morgan 1967 The Moon
Jenny Dexter 1968 The Moon
Thomas Elliot 1969 Ace High
Dianna Legatt 1970 Dark Beauty
Thomas Elliot 1971 Jubilee
Pauline Seymour 1972 Morocco
Mark Cheong 1973 Colonel Pepper
Marc Cheong 1974 Colonel Pepper
Deanne Lucas

Katrina Heffernan

1975 (equal 1st)

1975 (equal 1st)

Lucky

Lady

Mark Atkinson 1976 Duke
Inge Mauch 1977 Bambi
Marion McLiesh 1978 Tjilip
Prue Raymond 1979 Gypsy
Ava Harrison 1980 Honey
Jennifer Leith 1981 Holly
Andrew McLiesh 1982 Tjilip
Andrew McLiesh 1983 Tjilip
Penny Veenman 1984 Shandih
Andrew Pagram

Nadene Wallton

1985 (equal 1st)

1985 (equal 1st)

Bronco

Pineridge Beau

Michelle Aitken 1986 Barney
Lisa Walker 1987 Shontai Casper
Lisa Walker 1988 Shontai Casper
Belinda Turner 1989 Casper
Caroline Giouris 1990 Mandy
Susan Course 1991 Jesse James
Kate Heathfield 1992 Sherry
Rebecca Francis 1993 Bravo
Jade Fischer 1994 Trigger
Jade Fischer 1995 Trigger
Jade Fischer

Abby Carmichael

1996 (equal 1st)

1996 (equal 1st)

Trigger

Sunshine

D, ianne Marshall 1997 Beeneek
Laura Carlson 1998 Heidi
Sabrina Fiebig 1999 Ginta
Liisa Cluning 2000 Quinn
Jordy Nethercote 2001 Gunama
Rebecca Symonds-Wright 2002 Nitai
Rose Russell 2003 Lady Will Dance
Jessica Hurst 2004 Black Russian
Rachel Capaldo 2005 Clive
Bridie Cannon 2006        Apollo Bay
Emily Sherrifs 2007  Lady Brindabella
Bianca McArthur 2008 Pippa
Victoria Harper 2009 Bailebrigin
Tegan Wright 2010 Katie
Tegan Wright 2011 Darcy
Bianca Ashby 2012 Skye
     

 

THE WOODYETT SHIELD

MEMBER YEAR HORSE
Joanne Lacey 1980 Elvin
Julie Norris 1981 Ginger
Lisa Bayliss 1982 Bluey
Catherine Buist 1983 Minute
Shaunna Simpson 1984 Shiloh
Sarah Rutherford 1985 Gipsy
Debbie West 1986 Sputnik
Belinda Turner 1987 Misty
Annemarie Tutchener 1988 Skye
No competition 1989 No competition
Peta Hunter 1990 Tiffany
Kate Heathfield 1991 Sherry
Jaclyn Doherty 1992 Mandy
Jade Fischer 1993 Trigger
Emily Russell 1994 Penny
Johannah Shergis 1995 Twinkie
Sabrina Fiebig

Samantha Cluning

Simone Drake

1996 (equal 1st)

1996 (equal 1st)

1996 (equal 1st)

Ginta

Bobby Girl

Midnight Rose

Liisa Cluning 1997 Mallareta Shaan
Jordy Nethercote 1998 Jesmine Belle
Jordy Nethercote 1999 Gunama
Sophie Duguid 2000 D'Anembo True Blue
Rachael Capaldo 2001 Princess
Hayley Ward 2002 Santana
Victoria Harper 2003
Tapu Party Girl [Holly]
Monique Bell 2004 Dee
Victoria Harper 2005 Bailebrigin
Tegan Wright        2006 Katie
Tegan Wright    2006 - 2007 Katie
Madeline Shirrefs 2008 Santana
Bianca Ashby 2009 Skye
Jessica Balleggi 2010 Verity

Somer Anderson Major

Brianna Borda

2011 [equal 1st]

2011 [equal 1st]

Timmy

Chrissy

     
Bianca Scott  2013 Elmo
Jennifer McDerby  2014  
Abbey Williamson 2015  
     
     
     

 

DC's Award   E.C.P.M - perpetual trophy

MEMBER YEAR
Debby Pemberton 1984
Samantha Thomas 1985
Melissa Pragram 1986
Kerri Turner 1987
Belinda Turner 1988
Michelle Aitken 1989
Monica Ouwerkerk 1990
Kerri Turner 1991
Tammy Uiterwyk 1992
Stephanie Smith 1993
Emily Russell 1994
Alana Chiodo 1997
Emily Russell 1998
Megan Andrews 1999
Rose Russell 2000
Claire Hawkey 2001
Bianca Capaldo 2002
Johanna Shergis 2003
Emma DiFalco 2004
DC's award - Bridie Cannon 2005
Maddison Smith 2006
Travis Jackson,  Madeline Sherrifs and Jessica Oberstar 2007
Cassie Jones 2008
Bianca, McArthur 2009
Liisa Cluning 2010
Brooke Cairns 2011
Bianca Ashby 2012
Natasha Ziemer 2013
   
   
   
Tanisha Di Corrado 2017

 

THE ERN BARKER AWARD

Points system by instructors at each rally as currently in place, with the attitude points removed.  The majority, , of preparation and tack up is to be completed by the riders except for ungraded riders.

MEMBER YEAR
Sharon Leggat 1972
Karen Goodwin 1973
Karen Goodwin 1974
Jackie Jones 1975,
Penne Watson 1976
Jackie Jones 1977
Mark Atkinson 1978
Mark Atkinson 1979
Inge Mauch 1980
Jennie Hopkins 1981
Deborah Covington 1982
Jennie Hopkins 1983
Jane Shrimpton 1984
Penny Venman 1985
Kerr Turner 1986
Sue Wilkinson 1987
Annemaree Tutchener 1988
Rebecca Lee 1989
Cathy Knox 1990
Tiffany Gordon 1991
Rebecca Lee 1992
Tiffany Gordon 1993
Abby Carmichael 1994
Abby Carmichael 1995
Samantha Cluning 1996
Liisa Cluning and Rebecca Symonds-Wright 1997
Alexandra Duguid and Sophie Duguid 1998
Sophie Duguid 1999
Natalie Beohm 2000
Natalie Beohm and Monique Bell 2001
Sophie Duguid 2002
Victoria Harper 2003
Sophie Duguid 2004
Victoria Harper 2005
Sophie Duguid 2006
Tegan Wright   2007
Bianca McArthur 2008
Cassie Jones 2009
Tegan Wright 2010
Liisa Cluning 2011
Bianca Scott 2012
Natasha Ziemer 2013
Natasha Ziemer 2014
Bailey Oustwould Groves 2015
   
Paige Brooks 2017

 

LITTLE BATTLERS AWARD Donated by the Kelly Family

MEMBER YEAR HORSE
Anna Whitocmbe 2000 Centrepage
Samantha Cluning 2001 St David's pride
Victoria Clarke 2009 Danny
Tara Ziemer 2011 Ace
Tegan Wright 2012 Brodie
     
     

 

ERN BARKER SHOW - Pony Club Perpetual Trophy

CLUB YEAR
Mountain District Horse and Pony Club 1999
   

 

ASSOCIATES CUP 

Best Outside PCAV Competition Result for the year - criteria changed 2006-2007.

Rider Horse Year
Inge Mauch Bambi 1980
Jim Brown Roly 1981
Angela Owen Justin 1982
Angela Owen Justin 1983
Debbie Convington Australia Fair 1984
Daniel Wilson Sammy Jnr 1985
Andrew Pagram Bronco 1986
Andrew Pagram Bronco 1987
Michelle Aitken E Toto 1988
Penny Veenham Shandih 1990
Ami Turner Redgarth 1991
Tiffany Gordon Shannon 1992
Tammy Viterwyk 1993
No awards given between 1994 and 2001 No award 1994-2001
Taran Kelly Mostly Money 2002
No, awards given between 2003 and 2005 No award 2003-2005
Sophie Duguid Willowcroft Prague 2006
No awards given due to EI outbreak No award 2007
Rebecca Rundle Brylee Park Ivor 2008
Cassie Jones Dooley Park Childs Play 2009
Cassie Jones & Rebecca Rundle Dooley Park Childs Play & Keleyan Sierra Blue 2011
No Award Recipient   2012
Brooke Cairns   2013
     
     

 

 

Copyright © 2010 Mountain District Horse and Pony Club - Last Updated: 17 May 2010